Fibre Optic Connectors

Fibre optic connectors are the most efficient way to terminate fibre optic cable where quick connect and disconnect is required. Fibre optic signals work by the transference of light, so it is the purpose the connector to ensure that the light emitting through the fibre optic cable is uninterrupted as little as possible. The RS Range of connectors provide solutions for both single mode and multimode fibre optic cable.ApplicationsFibre optic cabling is designed to transfer information via light over long distances at highspeed. As such it is used in data transmission for telecommunications, and are commonly used in computer networking, audio transmission, sensors and power transmission. There are specialist fibre optic connectors to suit these applications.How Do They WorkIn fibre optic connections, it is vital that the fibre faces are firmly pressed together, resulting in strong signal and low insertion loss, and to this end most fibre optic connectors are spring loaded to ensure maximum glass to glass or plastic to plastic connection. Range of ConnectorsThe RS Range of fibre optic connectors supply solutions for FC, LC, SC and ST applications. FCThe FC, or Ferrule Connector, is a heavy duty Fibre Optic connector with secure threaded connection. Also known as a Fibre Channel connector, it is designed with high vibration environments in mind, and is typically used in more rugged datacom and telecommunications applications. SCThe SC, or Standard Connector, features an easy to use push pull latching system for quick connect and disconnect. These fibre optic connectors have a 2.5mm ferrule and are suitable for many Datacom and telecom applications. LCThe LC, or Local Connector, is a smaller version of the SC connector with a 1.25mm ferrule and is commonly used in single mode applications. Its smaller size can be an advantage when space saving is a concern. STThe ST, or Straight Tip Connector, uses a 2.5mm ferrule and is known for its secure and convenient bayonet mating style. Due to the rigidity and convenience of their connection, ST connectors are commonly used in networking applications. MPOMPO, or Multi fibre Push On Connectors, are used for ribbon style fibre optic cables with up to twenty four fibres, and is used for high speed fibre optic applications.

...
Read more Read less

Filters

Viewing 1 - 20 of 227 products
Results per page
Description Price Series Connector Type Connector Polish Single/Multimode Simplex/Duplex Fibre Size Insertion Loss Buffer Diameter Jacket Diameter Optical Fibre Type Colour Maximum Operating Temperature Minimum Operating Temperature
RS Stock No. 805-1674
BrandRS PRO
€4.30
Each (In a Pack of 5)
units
ORJ-8 Jack - - - - - - - Toslink Black +70°C -20°C
RS Stock No. 773-8834
Mfr. Part No.NO4FDW-A
BrandNeutrik
€71.58
Each
units
opticalCON LC APC, PC Multimode, Single Mode Duplex 9/125, 50/125 0.5dB - - OM3 Black +75°C -25°C
RS Stock No. 121-4202
BrandRS PRO
€9.53
Each
units
SC SC APC Single Mode Simplex 9/125µm 0.5dB 900µm - - Green - -
New
RS Stock No. 189-4858
Mfr. Part No.HFBR-4535Z
BrandBroadcom
€0.484
Each (In a Bag of 500)
units
xFBR-45xxZ Crimpless - - Simplex - - - - Plastic Optical Grey +85°C -40°C
RS Stock No. 801-9267
Mfr. Part No.HFBR-4535Z
BrandBroadcom
€0.658
Each (In a Bag of 10)
units
HFBR-453xZ POF - Single Mode Simplex 1mm - - 29.97 x 9.39 x 6.1mm Plastic Optical Grey +85°C -40°C
RS Stock No. 805-1677
BrandRS PRO
€2.812
Each (In a Pack of 5)
units
OTJ-8 Jack - - - - - - - Toslink Black +70°C -20°C
RS Stock No. 862-5682
Mfr. Part No.20100013222
BrandHARTING
€16.64
Each
units
2010 - - - - 1mm - - - Polymer Optical Fibre (POF) - - -
RS Stock No. 771-0464
Mfr. Part No.NO2-4FDW-1-A
BrandNeutrik
€94.25
Each
units
opticalCON LC APC, PC Multimode, Single Mode Duplex - 0.5dB - - - Black, Blue, Green +75°C -25°C
RS Stock No. 648-8276
Mfr. Part No.2799720
€136.52
Each
units
PSM-SET-FSMA/4-KT SMA Flat Polish - Simplex - - - - PCF - - -
RS Stock No. 178-3033
Mfr. Part No.HFBR-4511Z
BrandBroadcom
€0.429
Each (In a Bag of 500)
units
HFBR POF - - Simplex 1mm 2.8dB - - - Blue +85°C -40°C
RS Stock No. 751-1471
Mfr. Part No.HFBR-4503Z
BrandBroadcom
€0.85
Each (In a Pack of 2)
units
HFBR POF - - Simplex 1mm - - 2.2mm - Grey +85°C -40°C
RS Stock No. 771-0460
Mfr. Part No.NO2-4FDW-A
BrandNeutrik
€81.71
Each
units
opticalCON LC APC, PC Multimode, Single Mode Duplex - 0.5dB - - - Black, Blue, Green +75°C -25°C
RS Stock No. 178-3031
Mfr. Part No.HFBR-4503Z
BrandBroadcom
€0.373
Each (In a Bag of 500)
units
HFBR POF - - Simplex 1mm - - 2.2mm - Grey +85°C -40°C
RS Stock No. 458-954
Mfr. Part No.905-405-5117
BrandAmphenol
€18.26
Each
units
905 SMA - Multimode - 50/125 μm, 62.5/125 μm - - 2.5mm - - - -
RS Stock No. 167-2628
Mfr. Part No.C 905 43 A 100 3001
BrandAmphenol
€7.58
Each
units
905 SMA - - - - - - - - - - -
RS Stock No. 751-1478
Mfr. Part No.HFBR-4511Z
BrandBroadcom
€0.97
Each (In a Pack of 2)
units
HFBR POF - - Simplex 1mm 2.8dB - - - Blue +85°C -40°C
RS Stock No. 622-6028
Mfr. Part No.5492643-1
BrandCOMMSCOPE
€16.31
Each
units
LightCrimp Plus SC - Multimode Simplex 62.5/125µm 0.2dB - - - Beige +85°C -40°C
RS Stock No. 178-3036
BrandBroadcom
€0.678
Each (In a Bag of 500)
units
HFBR POF - - Duplex 1mm 2.8dB - - - Grey +85°C -40°C
RS Stock No. 536-8086
BrandRS PRO
€2.17
Each
units
- FC - Single Mode Simplex - 0.3dB 2 mm, 3 mm, 900 μm - - Blue +85°C -40°C
RS Stock No. 164-7502
Mfr. Part No.5492643-1
BrandCOMMSCOPE
€14.834
Each (In a Bag of 10)
units
LightCrimp Plus SC - Multimode Simplex 62.5/125µm 0.2dB - - - Beige +85°C -40°C
Related Products
Hot Melt ST, SC and LC fibre optic ...
Description:
Hot Melt ST, SC and LC fibre optic connectors have pre-loaded adhesive within pre-radiused PC zirconia ceramic ferrules, allowing faster installation than standard connectors that need adhesive preparation and injection The adhesive of these Hot Melt ST and SC fibre ...
ST to ST coupling receptacle adapters with 25 ...
Description:
ST to ST coupling receptacle adapters with 25 mm bayonet fixings and nickel plated zinc diecast body material. The ST to ST adapters are available with different alignment sleeve materials and modes:Stock number 782-7593 is Multimode and has a polymer ...
FC connector with metal one-piece body and precision ...
Description:
FC connector with metal one-piece body and precision ceramic end fitting, for multimode fibres of external diameter 125 μm nominal, cabled, 28 m.Plug indexing; screw lock.Fully compatible with NTT standard.
The VARIOSUB SCRJ range finally allows fibre optics ...
Description:
The VARIOSUB SCRJ range finally allows fibre optics in harsh industrial environments The design obtains an IP67 sealed rating and high resistance to shocks and vibration. Fibre optics is the ideal solution in the event of electro-magnetic interference and for ...