XFP & SFP Cages

XFP and SFP cages are compact pluggable transceivers constructed from robust metal frames. They are designed to be bezel mounted to an input/output panel onto the host PCB. SFP stands for small form-factor pluggable and XFP stands for 10 Gigabit small form factor pluggable. They differ in the rate at which they can transmit data and the distance over which they can do so. XFP cages can transmit data at a faster rate, meaning that XFP and SFP cages cannot be used in the same network.

What are XFP and SFP cages used for?

XFP and SFP cages have many different applications in networking and telecommunications, such as data storage, server equipment and telecommunication networks. The XFP cage integrates EMI shielding for the front, intermediate rear, upper rear and lower rear of the cage. They are suitable for use with different board thicknesses and a variety of assembly processes.

What are the different types of XFP and SFP cages?

XFP cages are available with different transmitter or receiver specifications. This enables you to choose the right transceiver for a required optical reach, for example multi-mode fibre.


...
Read more Read less

Filters

Viewing 1 - 20 of 75 products
Results per page
Description Price Type Gender Number of Contacts Number of Ports Body Orientation Cage Dimensions Termination Method Series Cage Height Cage Length Cage Width
RS Stock No. 164-8360
Mfr. Part No.2007464-3
€12.246
Each (In a Box of 40)
units
SFP Female - 1 Straight 14.5 x 48.7 x 22.8mm Press Fit - 22.8mm 14.5mm 48.7mm
RS Stock No. 909-8069
Mfr. Part No.2007464-3
€13.75
Each
units
SFP Female - 1 Straight 14.5 x 48.7 x 22.8mm Press Fit - 22.8mm 14.5mm 48.7mm
RS Stock No. 896-7478
Mfr. Part No.74737-0009
BrandMolex
€2.07
Each (In a Pack of 2)
units
SFP Male - 1 Horizontal 48.73 x 14 x 9.7mm Press Fit 74737 9.7mm 48.73mm 14mm
RS Stock No. 721-1529
Mfr. Part No.10099114-001LF
€3.44
Each
units
Stacked Cage & Connector Male 38 1 Right Angle 21.25 x 58.72 x 11.4mm Press-In QSFP 11.4mm 21.25mm 58.72mm
RS Stock No. 159-830
Mfr. Part No.SFPC-SL
BrandSamtec
€2.44
Each
units
Cage - - 1 - 8.95 x 14 x 48.73mm Solder SFPC 8.95mm 48.73mm 14mm
RS Stock No. 820-8189
Mfr. Part No.2007464-1
€14.49
Each
units
SFP Female - 1 Right Angle 14.5 x 48.7 x 13.5mm Press-In 2007464 13.5mm 14.5mm 48.7mm
RS Stock No. 137-0715
Mfr. Part No.2297551-1
€5.23
Each
units
Cage Female - 72 Straight 57.05 x 14 x 11.95mm Solder QSFP 11.95mm 57.05mm 14mm
RS Stock No. 170-8834
Mfr. Part No.10099100-011LF
€3.18
Each (In a Tray of 40)
units
Stacked Cage & Connector - 20 1 Right Angle 16.2 x 48.72 x 11.5mm Press-In SFP 11.5mm 16.2mm 48.72mm
RS Stock No. 178-9836
Mfr. Part No.74754-0620
BrandMolex
€19.816
Each (In a Tray of 48)
units
SFP Ganged Cage Male - 1 x 6 Horizontal 87.15 x 86.4 x 10.85mm Press-Fit 74754 10.85mm 87.15mm 86.4mm
RS Stock No. 188-4304
Mfr. Part No.2350202-1
€8.019
Each (In a Tray of 16)
units
Cage Assembly - 3 3 - - Press-Fit - - - -
New
RS Stock No. 191-8472
Mfr. Part No.6367035-1
€3.591
Each (In a Box of 60)
units
Top Cage - - 1 - 48.8 x 13.85 x 9.25mm Solder SFP 9.25mm 48.8mm 13.85mm
RS Stock No. 820-8173
Mfr. Part No.2007637-5
€26.43
Each
units
SFP Female 4 2 x 2 Right Angle 28.91 x 64.25 x 25.16mm Press-In 2007637 25.16mm 28.91mm 64.25mm
RS Stock No. 164-3157
Mfr. Part No.1888781-1
€7.628
Each (In a Box of 192)
units
QSFP Female 4 1 Right Angle 22.2 x 53.5 x 13.29mm Press-In 1888781 13.29mm 22.2mm 53.5mm
RS Stock No. 721-1484
Mfr. Part No.10099100-011LF
€3.62
Each
units
Stacked Cage & Connector - 20 1 Right Angle 16.2 x 48.72 x 11.5mm Press-In SFP 11.5mm 16.2mm 48.72mm
RS Stock No. 820-8136
Mfr. Part No.1489962-3
€14.27
Each
units
SFP Female 20 1 Right Angle 14.5 x 48.7 x 9.7mm Solder 1489962 9.7mm 14.5mm 48.7mm
RS Stock No. 179-1688
Mfr. Part No.74754-0620
BrandMolex
€25.50
Each
units
SFP Ganged Cage Male - 1 x 6 Horizontal 87.15 x 86.4 x 10.85mm Press-Fit 74754 10.85mm 87.15mm 86.4mm
RS Stock No. 717-4381
Mfr. Part No.2007194-1
€4.17
Each
units
Cage - - 1 - 9.46 x 14 x 48.7mm Solder SFP+ 9.46mm 48.7mm 14mm
RS Stock No. 178-8792
Mfr. Part No.74754-0220
BrandMolex
€6.091
Each (In a Box of 432)
units
SFP+ Female - 2 Horizontal 49 x 30.15 x 10.85mm Press Fit 74754 10.85mm 49mm 30.15mm
RS Stock No. 151-2723
Mfr. Part No.747540101
BrandMolex
€4.93
Each
units
Spring Finger Bezel Gasket Female - 1 Horizontal 49 x 15.9 x 10.85mm - 74754 10.85mm 49mm 15.9mm
RS Stock No. 717-4385
Mfr. Part No.2007198-1
€4.14
Each
units
Cage Female - 1 - 14.5 x 14.5 x 48.7mm Press-In SFP+ 9.7mm 48.7mm 14.5mm
Related Products
The TE Connectivity CFP2 is an 11-way 2-port ...
Description:
The TE Connectivity CFP2 is an 11-way 2-port female right angle network connector It is designed to accelerate data transmission, improve signal integrity and thermal performance of critical systems. The CFP2 series interconnects transfers data 2.8 times faster than current ...
The TE Connectivity CFP4 6-way 4-port female right ...
Description:
The TE Connectivity CFP4 6-way 4-port female right angle network connector provides excellent signal integrity and features a ruggedized cage construction for a more robust solution and ensures reliable connections This connector is used in communication systems. • Pitch size ...
The TE Connectivity CFP4 female right angle network ...
Description:
The TE Connectivity CFP4 female right angle network connector provides excellent signal integrity and features a ruggedized cage construction for a more robust solution and ensures reliable connections This connector is used in communication systems. • Pluggable I/O connectors• Press-in ...
The TE Connectivity CFP2 series network connector transfers ...
Description:
The TE Connectivity CFP2 series network connector transfers data 28 times faster than current CFP products, achieving 28Gbps per lane for >100Gbps Ethernet (and other protocols) in a high density, 0.6mm contact pitch. It has 11 fins and 1x1 port ...