RS PRO SMA Fibre Optic Connector 200μm Fibre Size, 2dB Insertion Loss

  • RS Stock No. 456-425
  • Manufacturer RS PRO
Technical data sheets
Legislation and Compliance
RoHS Status: Not Applicable
COO (Country of Origin): GB
Product Details

SMA 9mm

Two high precision connectors with SMA screw threads for coupling terminated optical leads. The in-line connector (nickel-plated brass) is intended for joining together individual lengths of terminated optical lead. The bulkhead type (bronze-beryllium) is designed for panel mounting to give optical continuity into machines, equipment rooms, etc. The total number of connectors which can be used in any one optical link is limited by the total dB loss which can be experienced by the link before the detector and receiving circuitry becomes insensitive to the light received

Note

These connectors are recommended for use only with the 200μm cable assemblies - see Stock No 425-8562

//media.rs-online.com/t_line/L456419-02.gif
Specifications
Attribute Value
Connector Type SMA
Fibre Size 200µm
Insertion Loss 2dB
48 In stock for delivery within 2 working days
Unit of sale: Each
11.88
(exc. VAT)
14.61
(inc. VAT)
units
Per unit
1 - 14
€11.88
15 - 49
€11.06
50 +
€10.57
Related Products
FC/PC connector with one-piece metal body and precision ...
Description:
FC/PC connector with one-piece metal body and precision ceramic end fitting in zirconium oxide, for single-mode fibres with external diameters of 125 μm, 28 mm wired.Screw locking; plug indexing.Return spring ensures physical contact between optical faces.Fully compatible with NTT standard. ...
Light Crimp Plus ST and SC multimode fibre ...
Description:
Light Crimp Plus ST and SC multimode fibre optic connectors with a simple termination assembly method using crimp tooling requiring no power source, adhesive curing or polishing An internal clamp design ensures secure positioning & retention of fibre cable. Light ...
This chassis connector acts as a "feed-through" allowing ...
Description:
This chassis connector acts as a "feed-through" allowing simplified installations by connecting a conventional LC-Duplex on the rear It is built in the standard D size shell and features an automatic sealing cover for maximum dust and dirt protection and ...
A major breakthrough in splicing technology, the Fibrlok™ ...
Description:
A major breakthrough in splicing technology, the Fibrlok™ II permanent splicing system is a field operable method of quick and simple fibre splicing It offers the user a truly cost effective alternative to fusion splicing and does not require any ...