RS PRO SC PC Single Mode Simplex Fibre Optic Connector 9/125μm Fibre Size, 0.5dB Insertion Loss

  • RS Stock No. 121-4204
  • Manufacturer RS PRO
Technical data sheets
Legislation and Compliance
RoHS Certificate of Compliance
COO (Country of Origin): CN
Product Details

RS Pro SC Single Mode Field Installable Connectors

From the trusted RS Pro brand, a series of SC field installable connectors (FIC). These fibre optic connectors are factory terminated and polished which allow for fast and reliable connections. The superior quality fibre connectors require no epoxy polishing or crimping making them ideal for applications where time is of the essence. The single mode simplex connectors in this range have 9/125 fibre size and come in both APC and PC polish options. The connectors also feature a window which enables testing with a visual fault locator.

Features and Benefits

Applications

Ready polished connector with mechanical splice
Compatible with standard SC adapters
Simple termination
Time saving
Reliable optical performance

Fibre to the home FTTH
Repair of optical networks

Specifications
Attribute Value
Series SC
Connector Type SC
Connector Polish PC
Single/Multimode Single Mode
Simplex/Duplex Simplex
Fibre Size 9/125µm
Insertion Loss 0.5dB
Buffer Diameter 900µm
Colour Blue
24 In stock for delivery within 2 working days
Unit of sale: Each
9.29
(exc. VAT)
11.43
(inc. VAT)
units
Per unit
1 - 9
€9.29
10 - 49
€8.36
50 - 99
€7.85
100 - 249
€7.43
250 +
€6.93
Related Products
FC/PC connector with one-piece metal body and precision ...
Description:
FC/PC connector with one-piece metal body and precision ceramic end fitting in zirconium oxide, for single-mode fibres with external diameters of 125 μm, 28 mm wired.Screw locking; plug indexing.Return spring ensures physical contact between optical faces.Fully compatible with NTT standard. ...
Neutrik weatherproof IP65 couplers are designed to allow ...
Description:
Neutrik weatherproof IP65 couplers are designed to allow opticalCON QUAD and DUO type cables to be joined inline, they are IP65 rated when mated OpticalCON DUO connectors are typically used for equipment connections, including audio, lighting and video applications, opticalCON ...
Two high precision connectors with SMA screw threads ...
Description:
Two high precision connectors with SMA screw threads for coupling terminated optical leads The in-line connector (nickel-plated brass) is intended for joining together individual lengths of terminated optical lead. The bulkhead type (bronze-beryllium) is designed for panel mounting to give ...
FC/PC connector with one-piece metal body and precision ...
Description:
FC/PC connector with one-piece metal body and precision ceramic end fitting in zirconium oxide, for single-mode fibres with external diameters of 125 μm, 28 mm wired.Screw locking; plug indexing.Return spring ensures physical contact between optical faces.Fully compatible with NTT standard. ...