Startech USB 3.0 Gigabit Ethernet Adaptor

  • RS Stock No. 179-8077
  • Mfr. Part No. USB31000SA
  • Manufacturer Startech
Technical data sheets
Legislation and Compliance
RoHS Certificate of Compliance
COO (Country of Origin): CN
Product Details

USB31000SA USB 3.0 Ethernet Adapter

Gain fast, reliable network access for your MacBook, Chromebook™ or tablet, even if it doesn’t have an Ethernet port. This USB 3.0 to Gigabit network adapter adds a single RJ45 Ethernet port to your computer through your USB 3.0 port. It installs instantly - with no driver required.

Sleek, silver design looks great with MacBook or Chromebook

Engineered with a quality aluminium housing in a silver finish, the network adapter is the perfect companion for your MacBook, Chromebook or tablet. Compact and portable, this USB network adapter is the ideal laptop accessory. You don’t have to carry a power adapter with you to use it, because it’s powered directly from the host USB port.

Powerful Gigabit network connections

Ideal for office or home use, the USB 3.0 network adapter supports full Gigabit bandwidth by harnessing the performance of USB 3.0 (5 Gbps). You can quickly access very large files over a Gigabit network, saving valuable time every day. The Realtek chipset gives you the assurance of reliable performance.

Native driver support makes installation easy

Get up and running quickly. Simply plug this Ethernet cable adapter into the USB port on your laptop and connect to your network. The network adapter chipset provides native driver support, so you don't have to worry about installing additional software.

The USB31000SA is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

Features & Benefits

• Provides dependable wired network access with a 10/100/1000 RJ45 Ethernet port fully compatible with IEEE 802.3i/u/ab standards
• USB powered for easy portability
• Realtek RTL8153 chipset ensures reliable performance
• Wake on LAN support
• Up to 9K jumbo frame support
• Auto MDIX support
• Full duplex flow control support
• IEEE 802.1Q VLAN tagging support
• IEEE 802.3az Energy-Efficient Ethernet support
• Add wired Gigabit Ethernet access to your laptop or tablet through the USB 3.0 port
• Native driver support (Windows, Mac and Chrome OS)
• Sleek aluminium design with silver finish - the perfect companion for your MacBook, Chromebook or tablet

Applications

• Ideal for MacBook, Chromebook, other slim laptops and tablets that do not have an RJ45 port
• Take the adapter with your laptop as a portable USB-powered accessory

What’s in the package?

• USB 3.0 Gigabit NIC
• Quick install guide

Specifications
Attribute Value
Bus Type USB 3.0
Network Speed 10/100/1000Mbit/s
Number of Ports 1
Wake On LAN Yes
24 In stock for delivery within 2 working days
Unit of sale: Each
38.10
(exc. VAT)
46.86
(inc. VAT)
units
Per unit
1 +
€38.10
Related Products
This fibre media converter offers an easy, cost-effective ...
Description:
This fibre media converter offers an easy, cost-effective way to extend your network over Gigabit fibre It is equipped with a multimode transceiver which converts a copper RJ45 Ethernet connection to Gigabit fibre to extend your network over longer distances ...
The ET91000SC2 1000 Mbps Gigabit Multimode Fibre Media ...
Description:
The ET91000SC2 1000 Mbps Gigabit Multimode Fibre Media Converter (SC, 550m) lets you extend a Gigabit Ethernet network over multimode fibre, at distances up to 550m (1804 ft)A cost-effective solution for connecting a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network ...
This fibre media converter extends a Gigabit Ethernet ...
Description:
This fibre media converter extends a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Mbps) network up to 550 m over multimode fibre, on 1000BASE-SX networksExtend your GbE network cost-effectively The fibre media converter offers a cost-effective way to transparently convert copper to fibre, or fibre ...
The EU-4306 supports USB 30, the newest specification ...
Description:
The EU-4306 supports USB 30, the newest specification of the USB standard which specifies a maximum data transmission speed of 5Gbps. Up to ten times faster than the existing USB 2.0 standard which is restricted to a maximum speed of ...