Fibre Optic Cable Assemblies

Fibre optic cable assemblies consist of a group of fibre optic wires gathered together in a protective casing. They are used to transmit data, using total internal refraction of light. The individual strands are often coated with a material such as plastic to prevent the fibre from damage and the assembly may also have a layer of light-absorbing glass between fibres to prevent interference if light leaks from one fibre.

What are fibre optic cable assemblies used for?

They are often used for long distance telecommunications purposes or for high speed internet connections. They have a greater capacity than other types of electrical cable assemblies.

Types of fibre optic cable assemblies

Fibre optic cable assemblies can differ in the type of fibre used, as well as the configuration of their connectors. Depending on what they are to be used for, they may need to be more rigid or flexible, and the fibres may need to be housed differently. For example, in more hazardous environments the fibres are fitted loosely and helically inside the cable, meaning that when the cable moves the fibres don't have to.


...
Read more Read less

Filters

Viewing 1 - 5 of 5 products
Results per page
Description Price Length Connector A Type Connector B Type Data Rate Sheath Colour
New
RS Stock No. 196-8105
Mfr. Part No.2323766-3
€173.62
Each
units
1.5m QSFP-DD QSFP-DD 56Gbps Black
New
RS Stock No. 196-8107
Mfr. Part No.2323767-4
€225.90
Each
units
2.5m QSFP-DD QSFP-DD 56Gbps Black
New
RS Stock No. 196-8106
Mfr. Part No.2323767-3
€210.98
Each
units
2m QSFP-DD QSFP-DD 56Gbps Black
New
RS Stock No. 196-8104
Mfr. Part No.2323766-2
€164.00
Each
units
500mm QSFP-DD QSFP-DD 56Gbps Black
New
RS Stock No. 196-8103
Mfr. Part No.2323765-1
€152.66
Each
units
500mm QSFP-DD QSFP-DD 56Gbps Black
Related Products
Tight buffered fibre optic cables are designed for ...
Description:
Tight buffered fibre optic cables are designed for use with internal cable installation in trunking, under floor or ceiling spaceSingle-mode optical cables, suitable for use in Local Area Network applications. Capable of handling the growing requirements for computers to manipulate ...
The single loose tube STA fibre optic cable ...
Description:
The single loose tube STA fibre optic cable is designed for internal and external duct and burial applications You can also use these with environments requiring impact protection. Campus environments intra buildings can also use this cable. • Colour coded ...
This cable is an axially located, gel filled ...
Description:
This cable is an axially located, gel filled polyester tube containing 4 coloured/marked primary coated (250μ) fibresHigh quality, multi-mode optical cables, suitable for use in Local Area Network applications. Capable of handling the growing requirements for computers to manipulate and ...
Multimode fibre fully supports 850 nm (SX) serial ...
Description:
Multimode fibre fully supports 850 nm (SX) serial 10 Gb/s applications over 300 m An effective bandwidth of 2000 MHz/km at 850 nm under laser launch is ensured with conformance to the 850 nm Differential Mode Delay test method.,The assemblies ...