Phoenix Contact SMA Fibre Optic Connector

Technical data sheets
Legislation and Compliance
RoHS Certificate of Compliance
COO (Country of Origin): DE
Product Details

Phoenix Contact Fibre Optic F-SMA Fibre Optic Connectors

A set of 4 quick mounting fibre connectors for use with polymer fibre. These fibre F-SMA type plug optic connectors have a bend protection sleeve and a clamping device, and the fibres simply need to be stripped, the F-SMA connector screwed on and the protruding fibres scored and broken off.

Features and benefits:

• Bend protection sleeves
• Quick mounting
• Polymer fibre
• Simplex port type
• -20°C to 70°C operating temperature

How does fiber optic cable connection work?

The cladding or outside of an optic cable is manufactured from a different type of glass than the core, keeping lighting signals inside. Light travels down the cable bouncing around but being contained within. Within this light is coded information, which is then transferred from one place to another.
There are also different types of cables or modes, which is in effect the way the light or coded information travels down the cable. Single-mode or multimode. Advantages to fibre optics are no interference and speed, which means they are generally used in communications

Phoenix Contact range

The VARIOSUB SCRJ range finally allows fibre optics in harsh industrial environments. The design obtains an IP67 sealed rating and high resistance to shocks and vibration. Fibre optics is the ideal solution in the event of electromagnetic interference and for applications involving long-distance transmission. Thus, the use of industrial Ethernet and network based on fibre optics is no longer prohibited.

PSM-SET-FSMA/4-KT 2799720

Specifications
Attribute Value
Series PSM-SET-FSMA/4-KT
Connector Type SMA
Connector Polish Flat Polish
Simplex/Duplex Simplex
Optical Fibre Type PCF
27 In stock for delivery within 2 working days
Unit of sale: Each
136.52
(exc. VAT)
167.92
(inc. VAT)
units
Per unit
1 - 9
€136.52
10 - 24
€136.46
25 - 49
€136.39
50 - 99
€136.35
100 +
€136.27
Related Products
Two high precision connectors with SMA screw threads ...
Description:
Two high precision connectors with SMA screw threads for coupling terminated optical leads The in-line connector (nickel-plated brass) is intended for joining together individual lengths of terminated optical lead. The bulkhead type (bronze-beryllium) is designed for panel mounting to give ...
FC/PC connector with one-piece metal body and precision ...
Description:
FC/PC connector with one-piece metal body and precision ceramic end fitting in zirconium oxide, for single-mode fibres with external diameters of 125 μm, 28 mm wired.Screw locking; plug indexing.Return spring ensures physical contact between optical faces.Fully compatible with NTT standard. ...
ST I polymer body connectors and ST II ...
Description:
ST I polymer body connectors and ST II metal body connectors with ceramic precision ferrule for multimode fibres External diameter 125 μm or 140 μm, 2.8-mm cable.An adapter nipple is supplied for mounting bare fibres.Plug indexing.Completely compatible with equivalent ST ...
The VARIOSUB SCRJ range finally allows fibre optics ...
Description:
The VARIOSUB SCRJ range finally allows fibre optics in harsh industrial environments The design obtains an IP67 sealed rating and high resistance to shocks and vibration. Fibre optics is the ideal solution in the event of electro-magnetic interference and for ...