Recently searched

    StarTech.com RJ45, SC Media Converter, Single Mode, 10/100Mbit/s, Half/Full Duplex 30km

    RS Stock No.:
    138-5597
    Mfr. Part No.:
    ET90110SM302
    Manufacturer:
    StarTech.com
    StarTech.com
    View all Ethernet Media Converters
    13 In stock for delivery within 2 working days
    Add to Basket
    units

    Added

    Price Each

    €223.91

    (exc. VAT)

    €275.41

    (inc. VAT)

    unitsPer unit
    1 +€223.91
    RS Stock No.:
    138-5597
    Mfr. Part No.:
    ET90110SM302
    Manufacturer:
    StarTech.com
    COO (Country of Origin):
    TW

    Technical data sheets


    Legislation and Compliance

    COO (Country of Origin):
    TW

    Product Details

    ET90110SM302 Fibre Media Converter


    The ET90110SM302 10/100 Mbps Single Mode Fibre Media Converter SC (30 km) lets you extend a Fast Ethernet network (10/100) over single mode fibre, at distances up to 30 km (18.6 miles).
    A cost-effective solution for connecting a 10/100 Mbps Ethernet (10/100Base-T) network to remote network segments over a 100Base-FX fibre backbone, the media converter is designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet to fibre solution, with an all-steel chassis, and simple plug-and-play installation with minimal configuration required.
    For added versatility, this fibre media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U).
    Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.


    Features & Benefits


    • Supports standalone operation, or installation into the ETCHS2U Rackmount Chassis
    • Cost-effective way to extend/bridge networks using fibre cabling
    • Advanced features include Link-loss forwarding, remote status monitoring, two frame lengths
    • Maximum Fibre Cable length of 30 km
    • Supports full or half-duplex operation
    • Easy to use and install
    • Link loss forwarding, remote monitoring of status ensures maximum up-time
    • Provides Ethernet to Fibre conversion as a standalone device, or can be installed into the ETCHS2U 20 slot chassis for added versatility
    • Rugged steel casing for durability in harsh environments


    Applications


    • Provides connectivity to a user or network segment that is in an isolated area of a large complex or in another building altogether
    • Perfect for secured environments required by government agencies, where EMI is not acceptable
    • Connect traffic control/monitoring systems at extreme distances to the main office
    • Extend network connectivity to remote areas of stadiums, auditoriums or other venues
    • Converts 100Base-FX fibre optic signals to 10/100Base-T Ethernet over single mode fibre cable


    What’s in the package?


    • Fibre Media Converter
    • Universal power adapter: comes ready for NA/EU/UK only when you buy in NA/EU/UK

    comes ready for Australia and New Zealand only when you buy in Australia and New Zealand
    • Grounding Screw
    • Instruction Manual



    Fiber Media Converters


    Specifications

    AttributeValue
    Network Speed10/100Mbit/s
    Fibre Operating ModeHalf/Full Duplex
    Fibre TypeSingle Mode
    Maximum Transfer Distance30km
    Maximum Data Transfer Rate2000Mbps
    Connection PortRJ45, SC
    13 In stock for delivery within 2 working days
    Add to Basket
    units

    Added

    Price Each

    €223.91

    (exc. VAT)

    €275.41

    (inc. VAT)

    unitsPer unit
    1 +€223.91