Fibre Optic Patch Panels

A patch panel or fibre distribution panel is a metal frame with pre- punched holes equally spaced horizontally along the front face. The holes, known as ports can be supplied populated with a specific type of bulkhead adapter or unpopulated. Unpopulated patch panels can be configured with bulkhead adapters to suit specific applications.What does it do?A fibre optic patch panel separates the hardwiring of the network from your network equipment. Shorter cables, known as patch cables are plugged into the front of the panel, and connect to longer cables at the back of the panel. ApplicationsAnywhere you would require the transmission of voice, video or data. Commercial businesses Television studios Military Schools, colleges and Universities Transportation Data centres Telecommunication networks TypesTraditional fibre optic patch panels are made to fit 19 racking systems. They are measured to meet standard rack height dimensions. Heights are 1.75 in or 44.45 mm, referred to as 1U. The panels can be fixed into the rack or for easy access, sliding draw options are also available. UnpopulatedUnpopulated panels have several empty ports which can be configured with fibre optic bulkhead adapters to suit the application.PopulatedPopulated panels come with the ports already containing the fibre optic adapters. The different connectors available are:FC – Screw on connection. Can be used for single and multimode fibre. PC and UPC polish. LC – snap-on (RJ45 Style). Can be used for single and multimode fibre. PC, UPC and APC polish.LX.5 – same as LC but has a shutter over the end of the fibreMTP - (MPO) MPO is an interface type, MTP is one type of MPO connector. MTP is a US brandSC – snap-on. Can be used for single and multimode fibre. PC, UPC and APC polish.ST - Twist on. Can be used for single and multimode fibre. PC and UPC polishSingle mode – smaller core. One pathway for lightMultimode – larger core. Multiple pathways for light Simplex – Simplex fibre cable consists of a single strand of glass plastic fibre. Used where a single transmit or receive line between devices is requiredDuplex – Duplex fibre cable consists of two strands of glass plastic fibre. Used where separate transmit and separate receive lines are required.

...
Read more Read less

Filters

Viewing 1 - 20 of 84 products
Results per page
Description Price Connector Type Number of Ports Number of Populated Ports Panel Type Single/Multimode Simplex/Duplex Rack Height Dimensions Depth Height Width
RS Stock No. 536-7803
BrandRS PRO
€111.80
Each
units
LC 24 24 Sliding Multimode Duplex 1U 44 x 483 x 200mm 200mm 44mm 483mm
RS Stock No. 121-3961
BrandRS PRO
€351.37
Each
units
- - 12 - - Simplex 1U 482 x 205 x 44mm 205mm 44mm 482mm
RS Stock No. 121-3967
BrandRS PRO
€40.51
Each
units
- - 24 - Multimode Duplex 1U 482 x 205 x 44mm 205mm 44mm 482mm
RS Stock No. 121-3964
BrandRS PRO
€745.20
Each
units
- - 24 - Single Mode Simplex 1U 44 x 482 x 205mm 205mm 44mm 482mm
RS Stock No. 125-8408
BrandRS PRO
€138.75
Each
units
FC 24 24 Sliding Single Mode - 1U 482 x 205 x 44.4mm 205mm 44mm 482mm
RS Stock No. 536-7796
BrandRS PRO
€79.00
Each
units
ST 24 24 Sliding Multimode Simplex 1U 44 x 483 x 200mm 200mm 44mm 483mm
RS Stock No. 125-8405
BrandRS PRO
€64.37
Each
units
ST 24 12 Sliding Single Mode - 1U 482 x 205 x 44.4mm 205mm - -
RS Stock No. 121-3965
BrandRS PRO
€40.51
Each
units
- - 12 - Single Mode - 1U 44 x 482 x 205mm 205mm 44mm 482mm
RS Stock No. 121-3959
BrandRS PRO
€111.80
Each
units
- - 24 - Single Mode Duplex 1U 44 x 482 x 205mm 205mm 44mm 482mm
RS Stock No. 121-3966
BrandRS PRO
€67.37
Each
units
- - 12 - Single Mode Duplex 1U 44 x 482 x 205mm 205mm 44mm 482mm
RS Stock No. 536-8755
BrandRS PRO
€71.74
Each
units
SC 12 12 Sliding Multimode Duplex 1U 44 x 483 x 200mm 200mm 44mm 483mm
RS Stock No. 121-3970
BrandRS PRO
€28.15
Each
units
- - 12 - Multimode Duplex 1U 482 x 205 x 44mm 205mm 44mm 482mm
RS Stock No. 125-8406
BrandRS PRO
€83.66
Each
units
ST 24 24 Sliding Single Mode - 1U 482 x 205 x 44.4mm 205mm 44mm 482mm
RS Stock No. 738-8552
BrandRS PRO
€40.51
Each
units
SC 24 - Sliding Single Mode Simplex - - - - -
RS Stock No. 121-3957
BrandRS PRO
€86.06
Each
units
- - 12 - Multimode Duplex 1U 482 x 205 x 44mm 205mm 44mm 482mm
RS Stock No. 125-8404
BrandRS PRO
€70.83
Each
units
ST 24 24 Sliding Multimode - 1U 482 x 205 x 44.4mm 205mm 44mm 482mm
RS Stock No. 121-3969
BrandRS PRO
€194.37
Each
units
- - 24 - - Duplex 1U 482 x 205 x 44mm 205mm 44mm 482mm
RS Stock No. 125-8403
BrandRS PRO
€61.89
Each
units
ST 24 12 Sliding Multimode - 1U 482 x 205 x 44.4mm 205mm - -
RS Stock No. 125-8402
BrandRS PRO
€36.89
Each
units
- 24 - Sliding - - 1U 482 x 205 x 44.4mm 205mm 44mm 483mm
RS Stock No. 738-8161
BrandRS PRO
€41.49
Each
units
MTP 3 - Patch Panel - - 1U 44.4 x 483 x 200mm 200mm 44.4mm 483mm
Related Products
From the trusted RS Pro Brand, a range ...
Description:
From the trusted RS Pro Brand, a range of 1U sliding fibre optic patch panels The cold rolled steel powder coated panels are IP20 rated and are designed to fit standard 19” racks. The patch panels in this range can ...
From the trusted RS Pro brand, a range ...
Description:
From the trusted RS Pro brand, a range of 1U sliding fibre optic patch panels The cold rolled steel powder coated panels are IP20 rated and are designed to fit standard 19” racks. The patch panels in this range offer ...
The Fibreframe Lite is a 19” 1U panel ...
Description:
The Fibreframe Lite is a 19” 1U panel constructed from robust solid steel supporting patch or splicing applications The populated patch panels in this range are available with different combinations of flangeless adapters, pigtails splice cassettes and splice Protector holders. ...
From Commscope, a draw style 24-port 1U fibre ...
Description:
From Commscope, a draw style 24-port 1U fibre optic patch panel pre-loaded with LC adapters The fibre optic panel comes with 12 LC/UPC singlemode duplex adapters and pre-installed dust covers on unpopulated ports. The robust powder coated panel features a ...